King’s Hawaiian Bread

Shopping for heart-healthy foods – and especially low-sodium foods – is often frustrating. Selection is very limited, and some of the available products are frankly not very palatable.

This is especially true of bread, which is almost always high in sodium, and is often high in fats.

King’s Hawaiian Breads are a rare exception. They are mainstream products, loved by millions of people for their unique sweet taste The folks at King’s Hawaiian produce a full range of products, including sliced bread, dinner rolls, hamburger and hot dog buns (a whole grain bread would be a welcome addition).

King’s Hawaiian bread makes amazing French Toast – it’s worth keeping on hand for that alone!

 SCORECaloriesFatSaturated FatTrans FatCholesterolSodiumCarbohydratesFiberSugarProtein 
Sliced Hawaiian Sweet Bread941202.51.501511520173
Honey Wheat Sliced Bread78100380159516163
Original Hawaiian Sweet Hot Dog Buns921403.5202513024184
Original Hawaiian Sweet Hamburger Buns921403.5202012524184
Savory Butter Hamburger Buns911504202519024165
Original Hawaiian Sweet Mini Sub Rolls901804.52.5025160301105
Original Hawaiian Sweet Rolls941002.51.50158516163
Daily Values~~78 g20 g~300 mg2300 mg275 g28 g~50 g

See more Recommended Heart-Healthy products!

Where to Buy

King’s Hawaiian Bread is available at Safeway, Whole Foods, Walmart, Target, Foods Co, Albertsons, and more. You can order many of their products at Amazon.


Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published.