Dave’s Killer Bread

Bread is almost always high in sodium, and is often high in fats. The folks at Dave’s Killer Bread have created a line of bread and baked goods that are lower in sodium and fat, packed with healthy whole grains, and surprisingly tasty!

In addition to half a dozen types of bread – including whole grain, rye, and even “white bread done right” – they produce breakfast muffins, bagels, and hamburger buns!

Dave’s Killer Bread has been featured in Forbes, Prevention, CookingLight, Eat This Not That, Men’s Health, and many other publications.

If you haven’t heard of them before, you have now! Give them a try, and make them a part of your heart-healthy diet.

Note that most of Dave’s breads are available in thin-sliced* versions which reduce the calories, fat, and sodium by a third!

ProductSCORECaloriesFatSaturated FatTrans FatCholesterolSodiumCarbohydratesFiberSugarProtein
21 Whole Grains and Seeds961101.500017022555
21 Whole Grains and Seeds - Thin Sliced *9870100010512233
White Bread Done Right96110200018021223
Good Seed96120300016923355
Righteous Rye95110200022022345
Plain Awesome Bagels912603000410483511
Cinnamon Raisin Remix Bagels9127030004005131112
Killer Classic English Muffins93140100033027226
Burger Buns Done Right941601.500026032266
Daily Values~~78 g20 g~300 mg2300 mg275 g28 g~50 g

See more Recommended Heart-Healthy products!

Where to Buy

Dave’s Killer Bread is available at Safeway, Whole Foods, Walmart, Target, Foods Co, Albertsons, and more. You can order online at Instacart, and a few products at Amazon.


Dave's Killer Bread package

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published.